The company's roots date back to 1952, when Gurgen Gortsunyan moved to Cameroon with just 20,000 francs borrowed. He and his French friend decided to establish their own business. Within five years, they founded a coffee company named ""Les Etablissements Gortzounian"". For 40 years, the Gortsunyan family became Cameroon's largest exporter, controlling more than a third of Cameroon's coffee production. Years later, Valery Gortsunyan, Gurgen Gortsunyan's daughter, continued the family business, founding the first ""Parisian Coffee"" shop-cafe in 1995, producing ground and packaged coffee, and creating 20 workplaces. The cafe became a place where one could have a good time and drink high quality coffee, and the selected packaged coffee won the hearts of this energizing drink's fans.
Our work begins with the import of first-class coffee from Ethiopia, Colombia, Costa Rica, Honduras, Cameroon, and a number of other countries known for their Arabica and Robusta varieties.
We buy only the best coffee beans because we value the trust of our customers and the reputation we have built throughout many years.
We closely monitor each stage of our work, as strictly adhering to the production technology ensures the aroma and taste of coffee.
In 2020, the production was moved to a larger factory equipped with the state-of-the-art technologies, located in the village of Dzoraghbyur, Kotayk region. In the near future, the consumers will be able to familiarize themselves with the entire production process during the factory tours organized by us.
Our company is going beyond its achievements and successful products by presenting a new production of refined instant coffee, the best cocoa powder from Côte d'Ivoire and the elite capsule coffee. Our main wealth is our customers who start their day with a cup of aromatic Parisian coffee.